TalentLMS pricing runs from $119 to $449 a month billed yearly, or $149 to $579 billed monthly, at each paid plan’s entry user bracket. The free plan covers 5 active users, and Enterprise starts at 1,000 users with a quote-only price.
Up to 100 learners, Core paid yearly is the cheapest plan at every bracket, from $1,428 to $2,628 a year. Add-ons and monthly billing cost extra.

In This Article (9 sections)
TalentLMS Pricing in 2026: Every Plan and Price
TalentLMS bills a flat monthly price per plan and user bracket, not per seat, and Enterprise is quote-only with annual billing.
| Plan | Users at entry price | Billed yearly | Billed monthly | Plan ceiling |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Free | Up to 5 active users | $0 | $0 | 5 active users, 10 courses |
| Core | 1-40 | $119/mo ($1,428/ | $149/mo ($1,788/ | 100 active users |
| Grow | 1-70 | $229/mo ($2,748/ | $299/mo ($3,588/ | 500 active users |
| Pro | 1-100 | $449/mo ($5,388/ | $579/mo ($6,948/ | 1,000 active users |
| Pro with Flex | 1-100 | $599/mo ($7,188/ | $779/mo ($9,348/ | 500 users |
| Enterprise | From 1,000 (Flex from 500) | Contact sales | Not offered | Custom |
Sources: TalentLMS plans and prices page and How TalentLMS subscription plans work, checked October 2026. Prices in USD.
The entry price is a floor, not your quote. Larger brackets sit in each card’s user dropdown and are priced in the cost section below.
The page lists no paid 5- or 20-user bracket: paid brackets start at 1-40, and Free stops at 5 users. Flex, the login-based billing on the Pro with Flex row, is explained in the next section.

Because the price attaches to a bracket, your bill depends on who counts as a user.
How TalentLMS Counts Users (and When You Pay for More)
On a standard TalentLMS plan, only users marked Active count toward your bracket, and inactive users do not occupy a seat. The price is set by the bracket your active user count falls in.
That makes deactivation the cheapest cost control on Core: 40 active users cost $119 a month billed yearly, and the 41st moves the bill to $159.
Flex, the Flexible user limit, works the other way. Only Pro (up to 500 users) and Enterprise (from 500) offer it. Flex bills unique logins in each monthly cycle, regardless of user status, and charges users above your bracket on the next bill.
Flex is a soft limit, so logins past it are not blocked. It suits seasonal, partner or customer training; a stable internal team does better on a standard bracket.
Take an illustrative company on Pro with Flex at the 1-100 bracket, billed yearly at $599 a month. In a month when 120 different people log in, 20 are over the bracket, so the next bill adds 20 × $6 = $120.
With 90 logins, the same company pays no overage, however many learners are registered.
The plan decides what that floor buys: Grow and Pro cost $110 and $330 a month more than Core at entry ($229 and $449 against $119).
What Each TalentLMS Plan Adds
Grow includes everything in Core, and Pro everything in Grow. The main differences are branches, learning paths, AI credits, onboarding and the user ceiling; Pro adds a few further gates below the table.
| Plan | Branches | Learning paths | AI credits | Onboarding |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core | 1 | Not available | 5,000, one-time | Discovery: guides and one expert call |
| Grow | 3 | Up to 5 | 10,000 a month | Starter: 2 weeks, 2 expert sessions |
| Pro | 15 | Unlimited | 15,000 a month (25,000 with Flex) | Advanced: 1 month weekly, then 2 months on demand |
| Enterprise | Unlimited | Unlimited | 80,000 a month | Premium: unlimited, with an Account Manager |
Sources: TalentLMS plan cards, Learning Paths help article and AI credits help article, checked October 2026.
Every plan includes unlimited storage, SCORM 1.2, Tin Can and cmi5 support, custom user permissions, gamification and integrations. Single sign-on is supported on all paid plans.
The gates that change daily admin work sit on Pro. TalentLMS limits automations to Pro and Enterprise, so rule-based course assignment starts there. So does branding removal, which a client-facing academy needs.

Annual plans get AI credits as a yearly block (Grow: 120,000), a plan change resets the balance, and extra credits have no published price.
Learning Playground, an AI practice space, is a promotion on Core and Grow that “may move to a higher plan in the future.”
Core: one portal for up to 100 users
Core is priced as a 40-learner plan: $119 a month billed yearly whether 10 or 40 people use it. Its 41-70 and 71-100 brackets cost $159 and $219, so Core stays the cheapest plan to 100 users.
The trade-off is structure: one portal, no learning paths and 5,000 AI credits that never refill. That covers at least 8 document imports at up to 600 credits each (5,000 ÷ 600 = 8.3).
- Skip it if:
- you train two audiences in separate portals, need ordered course sequences, or plan to generate AI content every month.
Grow: more structure, not more users
Structure, not headcount, is what Grow sells. At 41-70 learners it costs $70 a month more than Core ($229 against $159, billed yearly), an $840 premium over a year ($2,748 against $1,908).
That buys 3 branches, up to 5 learning paths, 10,000 AI credits a month and two weeks of guided onboarding. It earns its keep once you train two or three audiences, such as staff and partners, in separate portals.
Grow is also the cheaper route past Core’s 100-user ceiling: 101-150 learners cost $319 a month on Grow against $479 on Pro, billed yearly. Skip it if one portal and standalone courses cover your program.
Pro: the plan you buy for automation and Flex
Pro’s 15 branches matter only past Grow’s 3, and its unlimited learning paths only past Grow’s 5.
The reasons to pay $449 a month are automations, branding removal and Flex, and Pro is the first plan with all three. Its Group Supervisor also covers up to 10 groups.
At 71-100 learners, Pro costs $150 a month more than Grow ($449 against $299, billed yearly), or $1,800 a year ($5,388 against $3,588). That is fair when automated enrollment replaces manual work, or when customers see the academy under your brand.
- Skip it if:
- your learner count is stable, manual enrollment works, and three portals are enough.
Enterprise: 1,000+ users, quote and annual contract only
Past 1,000 active users, or past 500 with Flex, Enterprise is the only option: quote-only and billed annually.
The quote buys unlimited branches, 80,000 AI credits a month and Premium onboarding with a dedicated Account Manager. A 600-person team that wants login-based billing lands here, because Pro’s Flex stops at 500 users.
With Enterprise quote-only, there is no published price to check, so a team this size can compare TalentLMS with an alternative, as in my TalentLMS vs Docebo comparison.
TalentLMS Add-ons and Hidden Costs
Two add-ons raise the plan price, and their cost shows only when you tick them on the pricing page. On Core 1-40 billed yearly, TalentLibrary turns $119 into $151 a month; on Pro 1-100, Flex turns $449 into $599.
| Add-on and billing | Core 1-40 | Grow 1-70 | Pro 1-100 |
|---|---|---|---|
| TalentLibrary, billed yearly | $151/mo ($119 + $32) | $282/mo ($229 + $53) | $519/mo ($449 + $70) |
| TalentLibrary, billed monthly | $187/mo ($149 + $38) | $359/mo ($299 + $60) | $661/mo ($579 + $82) |
| Flex, billed yearly | Not offered | Not offered | $599/mo ($449 + $150), plus $6 per extra user |
| Flex, billed monthly | Not offered | Not offered | $779/mo ($579 + $200), plus $6 per extra user |
Sources: TalentLMS add-on toggles, yearly and monthly views, checked October 2026.
TalentLibrary adds more than 1,000 ready-made workplace-skills courses for $1,812 against $1,428 a year on Core, a $384 difference. Pay it if your program needs generic skills courses; skip it if you train on your own product or processes.
Flex costs $1,800 a year on Pro 1-100 billed yearly ($7,188 against $5,388) before any overage. It pays off only when registrations far exceed monthly logins.
Other costs that raise the bill:
- Monthly billing: $30 to $130 more a month at the entry brackets (Core $149 against $119, Pro $579 against $449).
- Bracket jumps, which reprice the whole account rather than adding one seat.
- Sales tax, which Epignosis, the company behind TalentLMS, charges in some US jurisdictions unless you file an exemption certificate.
- Bundles with TalentHR or TalentCards: priced on request only.
With the main line items priced, the useful number is what a real team pays in a year.
What TalentLMS Costs at 10, 40, 70 and 100 Users
Billed yearly, 10 to 40 learners pay $1,428 a year on Core, 70 learners pay $1,908 on Core’s 41-70 bracket, and 100 learners pay $2,628 on its 71-100 bracket. Grow and Pro cost more at every size up to 100.
| Learners | Core | Grow | Pro | Cheapest per learner per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,428 | $2,748 | $5,388 | Core: $119 ÷ 10 = $11.90 |
| 25 | $1,428 | $2,748 | $5,388 | Core: $119 ÷ 25 = $4.76 |
| 40 | $1,428 | $2,748 | $5,388 | Core: $119 ÷ 40 = $2.98 |
| 70 | $1,908 | $2,748 | $5,388 | Core: $159 ÷ 70 = $2.27 |
| 100 | $2,628 | $3,588 | $5,388 | Core: $219 ÷ 100 = $2.19 |
| 150 | Not available | $3,828 | $5,748 | Grow: $319 ÷ 150 = $2.13 |
Sources: TalentLMS user-bracket dropdown, yearly billing, checked October 2026.

The gap is the decision. A 100-learner team pays $2,760 a year more on Pro than on Core ($5,388 against $2,628), so Pro has to earn that through automations, branding removal or Flex.
Past 150 learners, each card’s dropdown prices your bracket, and past 1,000 users Enterprise is quoted. Either way, put the plan, add-ons and expected overage into one yearly figure.
These totals assume yearly prepayment, which is the next decision.
Monthly vs Annual Billing: What Yearly Really Saves
Billed yearly, Core costs $1,428 instead of $1,788 (20% less), Grow $2,748 instead of $3,588 (23% less) and Pro $5,388 instead of $6,948 (22% less).
The pricing toggle advertises “Save 20%”, so Grow and Pro buyers save a little more than promised.
| Plan, entry bracket | Monthly billing for 12 months | Billed yearly | Yearly saves | Monthly is cheaper for |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core 1-40 | $149 × 12 = $1,788 | $1,428 | $360 | 9 months or less |
| Grow 1-70 | $299 × 12 = $3,588 | $2,748 | $840 | 9 months or less |
| Pro 1-100 | $579 × 12 = $6,948 | $5,388 | $1,560 | 9 months or less |
| Pro with Flex 1-100 | $779 × 12 = $9,348 | $7,188 | $2,160 | 9 months or less |
Sources: TalentLMS monthly and yearly plan views, checked October 2026.
Nine monthly payments on Core cost 9 × $149 = $1,341, under the $1,428 yearly price; a tenth makes it $1,490 (10 × $149). Pay monthly only for a pilot or a fixed-term program.
Monthly billing also drops onboarding: the yearly view lists a package on every card, the monthly view none. I would not count on guided onboarding month to month.

An annual plan is less of a lock-in than it looks. Under TalentLMS’s terms of service, cancelling in the first three months returns a pro-rated refund minus a 10% cancellation fee. Renewals are excluded, and fees are otherwise non-refundable.
Both cycles renew automatically, every month or every year. Registered nonprofits get 20% off the annual plan: sign up for the free plan, then send TalentLMS your portal name, nonprofit documentation and website link.
Before you commit to either cycle, the free plan can carry the pilot.
Is TalentLMS Free? What the Free Plan Includes
Yes. TalentLMS’s free plan has no time limit and needs no credit card. It stops at 5 active users and 10 courses.
Its per-file upload limit is lower than on paid plans, as TalentLMS’s Upload limits in TalentLMS help article sets out.
What it gives a pilot:
- unlimited email support, as on every plan
- 1,000 one-time AI credits to test the generative AI tools
- the portal you later upgrade: the Core, Grow and Pro buttons read “Start with free plan”
It ends at the 6th active user, the 11th course or a file above Free’s per-file upload limit.
That makes Free a pilot or a 5-person plan, not a rollout. The same caps return if a paid plan lapses: a subscription that is not renewed drops to the free version, and the terms warn content may become inaccessible or deleted.
Once the pilot works, the choice is which plan to commit to and which limit will force the next move.
Which TalentLMS Plan to Buy, and What Forces an Upgrade
Buy for structure first, but headcount sets the ceiling; this is the plan for each situation, billed yearly.
- Up to 5 learners: Free.
- 6 to 100 learners with one audience: Core, $1,428 to $2,628 a year.
- Two or three audiences, learning paths, monthly AI content, or 101 to 500 learners: Grow.
- Rule-based enrollment, a white-label academy, 4 to 15 branches, or fluctuating logins up to 500: Pro, with Flex for the last case.
- More than 1,000 active users, or Flex past 500: Enterprise.
The triggers that force the next move:
- the 101st active user on Core, the 501st on Grow, the 1,001st on Pro
- a 2nd branch on Core, a 4th on Grow, a 16th on Pro
- a first learning path on Core, a 6th on Grow
- the first enrollment rule you want to automate
These plan rules assume TalentLMS is already your pick. If you are still deciding whether it fits your program at all, my full TalentLMS review covers that question beyond price.
When one of those triggers looks more like a reason to leave than to upgrade, start comparing other LMSs with my TalentLMS alternatives page.
The plan to skip is Pro without Flex for a stable team that needs neither automations nor branding removal. At 70 learners, Grow covers that team for $220 a month less ($229 against $449, billed yearly), and Core for $290 less ($159 against $449).
For a US team of up to 100 learners, my default is Core paid yearly, and my best LMS platforms by yearly cost show how rival platforms compare. Move to Grow once a second portal or learning paths become necessary, and to Pro only when automation or Flex has a job to do.
TalentLMS Pricing FAQ
Does TalentLMS charge setup fees?
No. The pricing page promises “no setup fees”, and each yearly plan lists its onboarding package inside the plan price. If your finance team pays by invoice rather than card, the help center documents how to switch to invoice payment.
Can I cancel or downgrade TalentLMS any time?
Yes. You can upgrade, downgrade or cancel at any time, and a cancelled subscription stays active until the end of its billing cycle. An Administrator cancels it under Subscription options; afterward, only Administrators can sign in and reactivate the account.
Is there a TalentLMS pricing calculator?
Not for cost. Each card’s user dropdown prices your bracket, while TalentLMS’s separate ROI Calculator estimates the value of training from learner numbers, training hours and average hourly cost. Use the first for the budget and the second for the business case.





