Leonardo AI Pricing: Plans, Tokens and What You Will Really Pay

Leonardo AI Pricing: Plans, Tokens and What You Will Really Pay
Editorial. We review software independently. If you buy through our links we may earn a commission, which funds the testing. See our review methodology and affiliate disclosure.

Leonardo AI pricing starts at $0: the Free plan gives 150 Fast Tokens a day. Paid individual plans run from Essential at $12 a month billed monthly ($10 a month on Pay Yearly) to Ultimate at $60 ($48 on Pay Yearly).

Team plans start at $24 per seat a month. All prices are in US dollars before tax, read on October 27, 2026.

Quick pricing answer

  • Plans: Leonardo AI sells Free, Essential, Premium and Ultimate to individuals, and Starter, Growth and a custom plan to teams
  • Starting price: Essential, $12 a month on Pay Monthly or $10 a month on Pay Yearly, for 8,500 Fast Tokens a month
  • Free plan or trial: a Free plan with 150 Fast Tokens a day; no trial listed on the pricing page
  • Which plan: Premium ($24 a month on Pay Yearly) for daily images, Ultimate ($48 a month on Pay Yearly) for eligible video, Starter ($24 per seat a month) for teams
  • Cost caveat: “Unlimited” relaxed generation covers listed models only, and the priced cards print “ex. tax.”
  • Checked: October 27, 2026, US view, USD
Leonardo AI homepage, first screen with the creator-first generative AI platform headline
Leonardo AI homepage, leonardo.ai, captured Oct 2026
In This Article (13 sections)

Leonardo AI Pricing at a Glance

Leonardo.Ai sells four individual plans, two per-seat team plans and a custom team plan on request.

PlanPay MonthlyPay Yearly, per monthFast TokensBest forMain limitation
Free$0$0150 a dayTrying the platformPublic creations, Auto Only models
Essential$12$108,500 a monthPrivate work at low volumeNo relaxed generation listed
Premium$30$2425,000 a monthDaily image workRelaxed mode covers images only
Ultimate$60$4860,000 a monthRegular video on eligible modelsThird-party models still use tokens
Starter$24 per seat$24 per seat25,000 per seat, sharedTeams sharing one token poolModel training not ticked
Growth$48 per seat$48 per seat60,000 per seat, sharedTeams that train models or empty Starter’s poolTwice Starter’s seat price
Custom team planContact salesContact salesCustom per seatTeams needing a tailored planNo published price
Leonardo AI plans and prices, checked October 27, 2026, USD, US

Sources: Leonardo.Ai pricing page, SOLO and TEAM tabs, Pay Monthly and Pay Yearly views, checked October 27, 2026.

Pricing last checked: October 27, 2026, US view, in USD, with every priced plan card marked “ex. tax.”

Leonardo.Ai pricing page, Pay Monthly view: Free $0, Essential $12, Premium $30 and Ultimate $60 a month, ex. tax
Leonardo AI pricing page, leonardo.ai, captured Oct 2026

The step that changes your month most is what happens at zero tokens. Essential then needs a top-up pack, while Premium keeps its eligible image models running in Relaxed mode.

Leonardo AI Pricing Plans Explained

Each step up opens a different gate: Essential adds 80+ models and private creations, Premium relaxed images, Ultimate relaxed video, and the team plans shared tokens. Features and output quality belong to my Leonardo AI review.

FeatureFreeEssentialPremiumUltimateStarter and Growth
Model accessAuto Only80+ models80+ models80+ models80+ models
CreationsPublicPrivatePrivatePrivatePrivate Team Generations
Rollover capNot listed25,50075,000180,000225,000 or 540,000 at 3 seats
Simultaneous generationsNot listed2366
Relaxed imagesNot listedNot listedIncludedIncludedIncluded
Relaxed videoNot listedNot listedNot availableIncludedIncluded
What each Leonardo AI plan unlocks, checked October 2026

Sources: Leonardo.Ai pricing page and its FAQ, checked October 27, 2026.

Free

Free costs $0 and refills 150 Fast Tokens every day, with “Auto Only” model access and public creations. Over 30 days that is 150 x 30 = 4,500 tokens, about half of Essential’s monthly allowance.

Essential

Essential costs $12 a month on Pay Monthly or $10 a month on Pay Yearly for 8,500 Fast Tokens, a 25,500-token bank, 80+ models and private creations.

Its limit is the empty balance: Essential lists no relaxed generation, so once the tokens are gone you wait for the billing date or buy a top-up. It fits a freelancer who needs private, owned images but rarely runs dry.

Premium

Premium costs $30 a month on Pay Monthly or $24 a month on Pay Yearly for 25,000 Fast Tokens, a 75,000-token bank and 3 simultaneous generations.

The real upgrade is relaxed image generation: after the 25,000 tokens, the eligible image models Leonardo lists keep working at a lower priority. Video still costs tokens, so Premium suits daily image work, not clips.

Ultimate

Ultimate costs $60 a month on Pay Monthly or $48 a month on Pay Yearly for 60,000 Fast Tokens, a 180,000-token bank and 6 simultaneous generations.

It adds relaxed video on six models, including Motion 2.0, Wan 2.6 and Hailuo 2.3. Weekly video on those six is the reason to pay twice Premium’s price. If your clips come from Veo or Kling, you are only buying 60,000 – 25,000 = 35,000 extra tokens, so compare the best value AI video generators first.

Starter

Starter costs $24 per seat a month, printed the same in the Pay Monthly and Pay Yearly views; the card’s default figure, $72 a month, is $24 x 3 seats.

Each seat adds 25,000 Fast Tokens to one shared pool, with relaxed image and video generation and Private Team Generations.

Growth

Growth costs $48 per seat a month billed monthly, the rate the Pay Yearly view prints too, for 60,000 Fast Tokens per seat.

Growth’s card ticks “Train AI models using team tokens”, and Starter’s card does not. Pay the doubled seat price when the team trains its own style models from the shared pool.

Tokens are the second reason: 60,000 / 25,000 = 2.4 times Starter’s tokens per seat for twice the price. A team that keeps emptying Starter’s pool gets more tokens per dollar on Growth.

Custom Team Plan

Leonardo publishes no price for its custom team plan: the card says “Contact us”, lists custom Fast Tokens per seat and includes all Starter and Growth features.

What Do Leonardo Tokens Buy, and What Does “Unlimited” Cover?

No Leonardo plan buys a fixed number of images: tokens are charged by GPU load, and “unlimited” means Relaxed Generation on the models the pricing page lists only. The pricing FAQ says a token does not match a specific image size, and video costs more tokens.

Model groupEssentialPremiumUltimateStarter and Growth
Listed image models (Lucid Origin, Phoenix 1.0, FLUX Dev and others)Tokens or top-upRelaxed, no tokensRelaxed, no tokensRelaxed, no tokens
Listed video models (Motion 2.0, Wan 2.6, Hailuo 2.3 and others)Tokens or top-upTokens or top-upRelaxed, no tokensRelaxed, no tokens
Third-party models and Flow StateTokens every timeTokens every timeTokens every timeTokens every time
What keeps generating after Fast Tokens run out, by plan, checked October 2026

Sources: Leonardo.Ai pricing page, plan footnote and FAQ, checked October 27, 2026.

Relaxed is slower by design: jobs wait behind the priority queue with fewer concurrent generations. For a creator with deadlines, the Fast Tokens, not the “Unlimited” label, are the plan’s real capacity.

Leonardo publishes no per-image token table, and usage per image depends on the model and settings. Free runs Auto-selected models only, so size a plan with one Pay Monthly month on Essential instead, watching the token counter through your normal prompts.

Models That Always Use Tokens

Nano Banana, GPT Image, Veo, Kling, Seedance, Seedream and Flow State consume tokens on every generation, on every plan. Leonardo says the third-party models run on external servers through paid APIs it cannot queue.

A creator who works mostly in Veo or Kling gets nothing from Relaxed Generation, so the plan choice becomes a token-volume choice. If Seedance is your main model, set that token cost against my breakdown of Seedance pricing.

Token Rollover and Top-up Packs

Paid tokens reset each billing month, and unused ones move to a bank capped at three months of allowance, so a quiet month carries forward:

  • Essential: 8,500 x 3 = 25,500
  • Premium: 25,000 x 3 = 75,000
  • Ultimate: 60,000 x 3 = 180,000
  • Starter at its 3-seat default: 75,000 x 3 = 225,000
  • Growth at its 3-seat default: 180,000 x 3 = 540,000

Token Top-up packs are for paid users only, never expire and are spent after Rollover and Fast Tokens. They work only during an active subscription, so packs bought before a cancellation sit unused. The pricing page prints no pack price.

Does Leonardo AI Have a Free Plan or Trial?

Yes: the Free plan costs $0 and gives 150 Fast Tokens a day, reset daily, and the pricing page lists no trial of a paid plan.

The catch is rights. Leonardo.Ai holds rights to use, reproduce and distribute free-tier images, while you get a non-exclusive, royalty-free licence that includes commercial use. Paid subscribers keep full ownership and copyright.

For prompts to try before you pay, open my list of AI image prompts.

Free stops being enough when a client needs private files or ownership, or when you want to choose among the 80+ models. If you will not pay at all, the best free AI image generators are the wider field to weigh.

Pay Monthly vs Pay Yearly Leonardo AI Pricing

Pay Yearly saves ($12 – $10) x 12 = $24 a year on Essential, ($30 – $24) x 12 = $72 on Premium and ($60 – $48) x 12 = $144 on Ultimate. Starter and Growth print the same per-seat rate in both views, so they save nothing.

The toggle on the Leonardo.Ai pricing page reads “Up to 20% off”: Premium and Ultimate save 20% of their 12-month Pay Monthly totals, Essential about 17%.

PlanPay MonthlyPay Yearly, per month12 months on Pay Monthly12 months on Pay YearlySaving a year
Essential$12$10$12 x 12 = $144$10 x 12 = $120$24
Premium$30$24$30 x 12 = $360$24 x 12 = $288$72
Ultimate$60$48$60 x 12 = $720$48 x 12 = $576$144
Leonardo AI Pay Monthly vs Pay Yearly, one account, checked October 2026, USD

Sources: Leonardo.Ai pricing page, Pay Monthly and Pay Yearly views, checked October 27, 2026.

Subscriptions renew automatically, so I would take Pay Yearly only after a paid month proves the plan fits your work.

Additional Leonardo AI Costs to Consider

A Leonardo bill can add tax, Token Top-up packs, third-party model tokens and API credit to the plan price.

Cost typeWhen it appliesPricing basisNotes
TaxWhere applicableAdded at payment through StripeCard prices print “ex. tax.”
Token Top-up packsA paid plan runs out of tokensPer pack, Not published on the pricing pageNever expire; need an active subscription
Third-party model tokensUsing Veo, Kling, Nano Banana and similarUsage-dependentNever relaxed, on any plan
API creditBuilding generation into an appPay-As-You-Go creditSeparate from SOLO and TEAM plans
Costs outside the Leonardo AI plan price, checked October 2026

Sources: Leonardo.Ai pricing page and API pricing FAQ, checked October 27, 2026.

Leonardo API Pricing: Pay as You Go and API Custom

No SOLO or TEAM plan includes the API: it runs on its own Pay-As-You-Go credit, with no upfront commitment or monthly fee. You start from a free account and buy API credit, as the Leonardo API page explains.

Pay as you go allows up to 10 concurrent generations, and its credit does not expire. The pricing page prints no per-generation rates; the API pricing calculator in the Leonardo app estimates a request’s cost before you run it. API Custom has no published price and adds custom concurrency, model-based discounts and dedicated support.

The API FAQ says Leonardo is moving its API from subscription plans to Pay-As-You-Go.

How Much Does Leonardo AI Cost for Your Team?

A year of Leonardo costs $24 x 12 = $288 for a solo image creator on Premium Pay Yearly. Three Starter seats cost $24 x 3 x 12 = $864 a year.

Leonardo AI subscription cost calculator

This calculator needs JavaScript. The scenario table below gives the same estimate for typical workloads.

The calculator takes your seats, Pay Monthly or Pay Yearly, and the gates you need: an individual or team account, private creations, relaxed images or video, or model training. It prices every plan side by side and names the cheapest one that covers the need. Tax, Token Top-up packs and API credit stay out.

Team sizePlanBillingMonthly equivalentAnnual totalAssumptions
Solo image creator, Pay Monthly: 1 seatPremiumPay Monthly$30 x 1 = $30$30 x 1 x 12 = $360Relaxed images after 25,000 tokens
Solo image creator, Pay Yearly: 1 seatPremiumPay Yearly$24 x 1 = $24$24 x 1 x 12 = $288Same plan, yearly commitment
Solo video creator: 1 seatUltimatePay Yearly$48 x 1 = $48$48 x 1 x 12 = $576Relaxed video on six models
Small team of 3: 3 seatsStarterSame rate in both views$24 x 3 = $72$24 x 3 x 12 = $86475,000 shared tokens a month
Team of 5: 5 seatsStarterSame rate in both views$24 x 5 = $120$24 x 5 x 12 = $1,44025,000 x 5 = 125,000 shared tokens
Training team of 5: 5 seatsGrowthSame rate in both views$48 x 5 = $240$48 x 5 x 12 = $2,880Trains models with team tokens
What Leonardo AI costs a year at common team sizes, list prices, checked October 2026, USD

Sources: Leonardo.Ai pricing page, checked October 27, 2026. Totals are list price x seats x 12 months, before tax, top-ups and API credit.

For one video creator, Ultimate on Pay Yearly costs $48 a month for 60,000 Fast Tokens and 6 simultaneous generations. Starter’s card opens at its $72 three-seat default for 75,000 shared tokens and the same 6 simultaneous generations, so a solo creator gets relaxed video for less on Ultimate.

Which Leonardo AI Plan Should You Choose?

Pick by what you need after the tokens run out: Free for occasional use, Premium for daily images, Ultimate for eligible video, Starter for a shared team. If you mostly design social posts rather than generate art, see my Canva pricing guide.

Your needsPlan to considerWhyMain limitation
Occasional use, public images are fineStay on Free150 Fast Tokens a day at $0Leonardo holds rights; Auto Only models
Private, owned images at low volumeEssential8,500 tokens, 80+ models, privateStops at zero without a top-up
Daily images on listed modelsPremiumRelaxed images after 25,000 tokensVideo still costs tokens
Regular video on eligible modelsUltimateRelaxed video on six modelsTwice Premium’s price
Mostly Veo, Kling or other third-party modelsPlan sized by Fast Tokens, plus top-upsRelaxed mode never covers themPack price not on the pricing page
A shared workspace for 3 or more peopleStarterShared tokens and relaxed videoModel training not ticked
A team training its own modelsGrowthTrains AI models using team tokens$48 per seat a month
A team that keeps emptying Starter’s poolGrowth60,000 tokens per seat against Starter’s 25,000$48 per seat a month
Generation built into an appAPI Pay as you goNo monthly fee; credit does not expireNo per-generation rates on the pricing page; the in-app calculator previews cost
Which Leonardo AI plan fits which need, checked October 2026

Sources: Leonardo.Ai pricing page, checked October 27, 2026.

Is Leonardo AI Worth the Price?

Leonardo is worth paying for when most of your output runs on its listed relaxed models every day, because Premium, Ultimate and the team plans keep them generating after the tokens run out. It is weaker value when your work depends on third-party models, which charge tokens on every run.

If Leonardo’s plans do not fit, compare my roundup of Adobe Firefly alternatives.

Skip it if:
you make a few images a week and accept public files (stay on Free), or your video comes from Veo or Kling (skip Ultimate).

To weigh Leonardo against Midjourney and the rest, see my ranking of the best AI image generators.

Billing, Plan Changes and Cancellation

Upgrades take effect immediately with a pro-rata charge for the difference; downgrades start at the next billing cycle.

You can pause a subscription for up to 3 months in each Subscription Period, with no access and no fees for that time.

Subscriptions renew automatically for the same period. Cancelling takes effect at the end of the current period, and fees due until then stay payable, as the Leonardo.Ai terms of service set out.

How I Verified Leonardo AI Pricing

I read the leonardo.ai pricing page on October 27, 2026 in both the Pay Monthly and Pay Yearly views, with its FAQ, the API page, the API pricing FAQ and the terms of service. The pricing region is the US view, and every amount is in USD before tax.

Annual totals are calculated as the published price x seats x 12 months, so they are estimates from list prices, not quotes. An Internet Archive copy of the pricing page from October 16, 2026 shows the same plan prices.

Leonardo does not publish a token cost per image or video, a Top-up pack price on the pricing page, a minimum seat count or a separate yearly team rate.

Frequently Asked Questions

What happens when Leonardo API credit runs out?

API requests pause until you add credit, and the API Access tab shows the message. A production app should enable auto top-ups in account settings to avoid the interruption.

Can I get a discount on the Leonardo API?

Not by default for self-serve users. Custom pricing and per-model discounts are available to eligible customers through the Custom Deals form in the API Access tab or through Customer Support.

Final Pricing Verdict

Start on Free to see the workflow, then size your plan with one Pay Monthly month on Essential.

For a solo creator who makes images daily, Premium on Pay Yearly is the plan: relaxed images remove the hard stop for $24 a month.

Move to Ultimate only when weekly video runs on its six eligible models. Stay on Essential if you need private files but rarely hit zero.

Put a team of three or more on Starter before buying separate accounts. If your work lives on Veo, Kling or Nano Banana, budget by tokens and top-ups, because no plan makes those unlimited.

About the author

Macedona is the founder and lead reviewer at SaaS CRM Review, where he has published 250+ in-depth reviews, pricing guides, and comparisons of CRM and SaaS tools. Each review is based on hands-on testing or verified documentation, and every article states clearly which method was used. Pricing and features are checked against official vendor sources, with the verification date noted in the article.

Follow the author:
Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *