10 Best Free AI Image Generators in 2026, Ranked by What the Free Tier Allows

10 Best Free AI Image Generators in 2026, Ranked by What the Free Tier Allows
Editorial. We review software independently. If you buy through our links we may earn a commission, which funds the testing. See our review methodology and affiliate disclosure.

For a daily count you can plan around, the best free AI image generator is Bing Image Creator, with 15 fast creations a day and no paid plan. Google Gemini is my pick for editing your own photos, Stable Diffusion 3.5 for unlimited private use on your own GPU, and Ideogram for lettering.

To make an image right now, open Bing Image Creator or Gemini: both are free with a sign-in. I ranked 10 tools on free allowance, output rights and upgrade cost, from vendor pages read in October 2026.

Ready to pay instead? My ranking of AI image generators to pay for covers the paid plans.

Quick verdict

Start with Bing Image Creator for a known daily count: it prints a daily count and has no paid plan.

For ads or products, pick a tier that licenses free outputs: Ideogram, Leonardo.Ai, Playground or Adobe Firefly (non-beta features). Krea lists its commercial license for paid plans only.

Microsoft Bing Image Creator

Best for: a printed daily free count with no paid plan

15 fast creations a day, then up to 200 prompts per 24 hours at standard speed.

Limit: no work or school (Entra ID) accounts

Jump to Microsoft Bing Image Creator

Google Gemini

Best for: editing your own photos for free

Upload a photo and ask for changes in plain words on the free tier.

Limit: free downloads stop at 1K resolution

Jump to Google Gemini

Stable Diffusion 3.5

Best for: unlimited, private generation on your own GPU

The Community License is free under $1M annual revenue, and you own the outputs.

Limit: Stable Diffusion 3.5 Medium needs 9.9 GB of VRAM, excluding text encoders

Jump to Stable Diffusion 3.5

Ideogram

Best for: text, logos and lettering on a weekly free budget

Logo, transparent-PNG and text-layer workflows, with commercial use allowed.

Limit: every free image is public

Jump to Ideogram

SoftwareBest forStarting price (plan, billing)Free plan allowanceCommercial use on FreeKey limitation
Bing Image CreatorA known daily countNo paid plan; Rewards points buy boosts15 fast creations a dayNot stated; “entertainment purposes” termsNo work or school accounts
Google GeminiPhoto editsGoogle AI Plus, $4.99 a monthDaily quota, no number statedNot stated; Google claims no ownership1K downloads
Stable Diffusion 3.5Private volumeEnterprise license, custom pricingNo vendor capYes, under $1M revenueRuns on your own GPU
IdeogramText and logosPlus, $180 a year billed yearly30 credits a weekYesFree images public
Leonardo.AiDaily tokens with a commercial licenceFree, $0; Essential, $12 a month (Pay Monthly)150 Fast Tokens a dayYes, by licenceLeonardo holds rights
Adobe FireflyAdobe app usersFirefly Standard, $9.99 a month (Monthly)Daily generations, no number statedYes, non-beta featuresCurated models
ChatGPTRefining in chatPlus, $20 a month, monthly onlyNo image number statedNot stated; you own OutputAds in some countries
CanvaDesigns and layoutsPro, $144 a year billed yearly20 AI uses a monthAny lawful purposeShared with all AI tools
PlaygroundSocial templatesPro, $144 a year billed annually5-10 images every 3 hoursYes2 downloads a day
KreaReal-time ideationBasic, $5.25 a month billed annually100 compute units a dayPaid plans onlyAbout 5 Krea 3 images a day
Free AI image generators compared by free allowance, rights and paid plan, checked October 2026

Sources: Bing, Google, Stability AI, Ideogram, Leonardo.Ai, Adobe, OpenAI, Canva, Playground, Krea, checked October 2026.

In This Article (17 sections)

How I Chose These Free AI Image Generators

A tool made the list only if you can generate images without paying and the vendor publishes the limits or the output terms. I considered 14 tools: the 10 picks below and the 4 under Also Considered.

I ranked them on six criteria, in order: free allowance and reset, rights to free outputs, account and age gates, output limits, job fit and upgrade price.

The ranking rests on official help, pricing and terms pages read on October 27, 2026, and on my reading of what each rule means for a buyer.

Output quality depends on your prompts, so run the same prompt through the free tiers of your top two before you rely on one.

1. Microsoft Bing Image Creator: Best for a Printed Daily Free Count With No Paid Plan

Microsoft Bing Image Creator homepage with a prompt box and free AI templates
Microsoft Bing Image Creator homepage, first screen, bing.com, captured Oct 2026
  • Free allowance: 15 fast creations a day, then standard speed
  • Account: personal Microsoft Account only
  • Integrations: Bing mobile app, Copilot Search and Bing Search

Bing Image Creator is the free tier you can plan a week around. It prints a daily number, 15 fast creations, and has no paid plan. The trade-off sits in the terms: Bing’s terms call the service “for entertainment purposes”, and work or school (Entra ID) accounts cannot sign in.

The 15 fast creations are not a hard stop: standard speed then allows up to 200 prompts per 24 hours, edits included. One Create may return several images, so your image count can run higher than 15.

You can upload a photo and edit it on Free, but uploads and edits run on MAI-Image-2.5-Flash only. An optional visible watermark marks your images as AI-made, which helps when a client asks for disclosure.

Against Google Gemini, Bing gives you a number to plan around, while Gemini gives you photo editing without one.

Bing Image Creator has no paid plan, so the free tier is the whole product.

Bing Image Creator help page with its frequently asked questions on sign-in, models, uploads and watermarks
Microsoft Bing Image Creator pricing page, first screen, bing.com, captured Oct 2026
  • Fast boosts: paid with Microsoft Rewards points, not money

Sources: Bing Image Creator help, checked October 2026.

Pros

  • A published count of 15 fast creations a day
  • No paid plan to upsell
  • Upload-and-edit on Free

Cons

  • No Entra ID work or school accounts
  • Terms give no warranty against infringement
  • Generated images are stored for up to 90 days
Skip it if:
you sign in with a company Entra ID account or need a stated commercial license; go to Ideogram or Adobe Firefly.

2. Google Gemini: Best for Editing Your Own Photos for Free

Google Gemini homepage, first screen
Google Gemini homepage, first screen, gemini.google.com, captured Oct 2026
  • Free image model: Nano Banana 2 Lite (Free runs Flash-Lite)
  • Free download: 1K; 2K with a Google AI plan
  • Limits: usage refreshes every 5 hours until a weekly limit
  • Age: 13+ to generate, 18+ to edit

When the image already exists, Gemini’s free tier does the editing: upload a photo, describe the change, and Nano Banana 2 Lite applies it. Character consistency across images needs Nano Banana 2, which Google AI Plus unlocks with its Flash model. The catch is no published daily number, 1K downloads on Free and no image editing under 18.

Gemini Apps Help page on generating and editing images, listing the sign-in and age requirements
Google Gemini gemini download page, first screen, support.google.com, captured Oct 2026

Google’s US plan page lists Flash-Lite as the Free model. Its help page says Flash-Lite requests use Nano Banana 2 Lite, which is not designed for multiple image references or multiple edits. So treat Gemini Free as a one-photo editor: a new background, a changed outfit, a fixed detail.

Users without a plan may be limited first when capacity drops. Against Bing Image Creator, Gemini edits photos but prints no daily count. My Gemini review covers the rest of the app.

Gemini’s image tools are free with a signed-in Google Account, and Google AI Plus is the cheapest route to 2K downloads.

Google AI plans page for the US showing Free at $0, Google AI Plus at $4.99 and Google AI Pro at $19.99 per month
Google Gemini pricing page, plans and prices, gemini.google, captured Oct 2026
PlanPriceBillingKey limit
FreeFreeNone1K downloads
Google AI Plus$4.99 a monthMonthly2K downloads, twice the Free usage
Google AI Pro$19.99 a monthMonthly4x the Free usage

Sources: Google AI plans (US), Gemini image help, Gemini limits, checked October 2026.

Pros

  • Photo edits by prompt on Free
  • Free with a Google Account
  • Google won’t claim ownership of generated content

Cons

  • No published daily count
  • 1K downloads on Free
  • No image editing under 18

Choose Gemini to restyle or fix photos you own. For retouching rather than generating, my list of free AI photo editors compares the editing-first tools.

Skip it if:
you need a known daily count; Bing prints one. For 2K files, Google AI Plus lifts Gemini’s downloads to 2K.

3. Stable Diffusion 3.5: Best for Unlimited, Private Generation on Your Own GPU

Stability AI homepage, first screen
Stable Diffusion 3.5 homepage, first screen, stability.ai, captured Oct 2026
  • License: Stability AI Community License
  • Ownership: you own outputs of the Core Models and fine-tunes
  • Models: Stable Diffusion 3.5 Medium (2.5 billion parameters), Large (8.1 billion), Large Turbo (4 steps)
  • Integrations: Stable Diffusion 3.5 weights on Hugging Face, code on GitHub, access via ComfyUI

Stable Diffusion 3.5 removes the vendor quota, the public gallery and the hosted account. It runs on your own GPU, so the free allowance is whatever your hardware produces. The cost moves to a graphics card, since Stable Diffusion 3.5 Medium needs 9.9 GB of VRAM, excluding text encoders.

The Community License covers commercial use for organizations under USD $1M in annual revenue, and as between you and Stability, you own the outputs.

Stable Diffusion 3.5 Medium generates images between 0.25 and 2 megapixels.

Stability AI's Introducing Stable Diffusion 3.5 page with the release's key takeaways
Stable Diffusion 3.5 sd35 page, first screen, stability.ai, captured Oct 2026

Against Bing Image Creator, the trade is setup for freedom: no 200-prompt ceiling, but no web page to open. My Z-Image Turbo review covers another model you can run locally.

What Stable Diffusion 3.5 costs depends on your organization’s annual revenue.

Stability AI license page with the Community and Enterprise licenses
Stable Diffusion 3.5 pricing page, first screen, stability.ai, captured Oct 2026
  • Community License: free for organizations under USD $1M in annual revenue, commercial use included
  • Enterprise license: custom pricing above that line

Sources: Stability AI license, Stable Diffusion 3.5 announcement, checked October 2026.

Pros

  • No vendor cap on volume
  • Commercial use free under the revenue line
  • Runs locally, with no hosted gallery

Cons

  • Medium needs a capable local GPU
  • You install and run it yourself
  • Larger organizations need an Enterprise license
Skip it if:
you have no suitable GPU or no time for setup; Bing gives 200 prompts a day in a browser.

4. Ideogram: Best for Text, Logos and Lettering on a Weekly Free Budget

Ideogram homepage, first screen
Ideogram homepage, first screen, ideogram.ai, archived by the Internet Archive on Oct 18, 2026
  • Free allowance: 30 credits a week; email-and-password accounts get none
  • Credit cost: 4.5 Low 3 credits per image, High 10
  • Visibility: everything made on Free is public
  • Integrations: MCP clients such as Claude and Cursor

When the words in an image matter, Ideogram’s free tier is where I would start: a logo, a sale banner, a poster headline. Its docs cover a Make a Logo workflow, transparent PNGs and editable text layers. The trade-off is a small weekly budget, a public gallery and no free credits for email-and-password accounts.

Thirty credits a week buys 10 images at the 4.5 model’s Low setting, or 3 at High. That covers a few finished graphics, not dozens of drafts. At zero, Free waits for next week’s credits or buys more at 1 cent each.

Ideogram claims no ownership and allows any use, including commercial. Every free image is published, though, so an unreleased client campaign does not belong on Free. AI-powered editing needs priority credits, which come only with paid plans and top-ups.

Against Leonardo.Ai, Ideogram keeps no rights over your images but budgets weekly rather than daily.

Ideogram Plus is the upgrade that makes generation private.

Ideogram plans and pricing page with Yearly billing selected
Ideogram pricing page, first screen, ideogram.ai, archived by the Internet Archive on Oct 16, 2026
PlanPriceBillingKey limit
FreeFreeNone30 credits a week; images public
Plus$15 a month$180 billed yearly2,400 priority credits a month
Team$240 per user a yearYearly2-user minimum

Sources: Ideogram plans and credits, checked October 2026.

Pros

  • Commercial use allowed on Free
  • Logo and text-layer workflows documented
  • Pay as you go at 1 cent a credit

Cons

  • 30 credits a week, 10 Low images at most
  • Every free image is public
  • No free credits for email-and-password accounts
Skip it if:
client work must stay private; run Stable Diffusion 3.5 locally or pay for Ideogram Plus.

5. Leonardo.Ai: Best for a Daily Free Token Budget With a Commercial License

Leonardo.Ai homepage, first screen
Leonardo.Ai homepage, first screen, leonardo.ai, archived by the Internet Archive on Oct 11, 2026
  • Free allowance: 150 Fast Tokens a day, reset daily
  • Model access on Free: Auto only
  • Free rights: a non-exclusive, royalty-free licence for commercial use

Leonardo.Ai gives a free account 150 Fast Tokens a day and licenses free outputs for commercial use. The trade-off is ownership: on Free, Leonardo holds rights to use and distribute your images, and other users can access public ones. For a T-shirt concept that works; for a brand mark you want to own outright, it does not.

Free is Auto only for model access; Essential lists 80+ models. Tokens pay for generating images, creating videos, background removal and upscale conversions, so the 150 daily tokens shrink faster once you post-process.

Leonardo.Ai pricing page
Leonardo.Ai pricing page, leonardo.ai, captured Oct 2026

To animate a generated still, my list of AI image-to-video generators compares the tools for that step. Unlike Ideogram, Leonardo keeps rights over free images.

Full ownership of your images is the main reason to upgrade Leonardo.Ai; Essential is the entry paid plan on the Pay Monthly view.

PlanPriceBillingKey limit
Free$0None150 Fast Tokens a day; creations public
Essential$12 a monthMonthly8,500 Fast Tokens a month; private creations
Premium$30 a monthMonthly25,000 Fast Tokens a month

Sources: Leonardo.Ai pricing, checked October 2026.

Pros

  • Royalty-free commercial licence on Free
  • 150 Fast Tokens a day, printed on the pricing page
  • Daily token reset

Cons

  • Leonardo holds rights to free images
  • Free creations are public
  • Auto model access only on Free

My Leonardo.Ai review covers the paid tiers in depth.

Skip it if:
you need exclusive rights to a design such as a logo; use Stable Diffusion 3.5 locally or a paid Leonardo plan.

6. Adobe Firefly: Best for Free Images Inside Adobe Apps With Commercial Use

Adobe Firefly homepage
Adobe Firefly homepage, adobe.com, captured Oct 2026
  • Free allowance: free daily generations, no number stated
  • Where it works: Firefly, Express, Adobe Stock, Photoshop on the web, Acrobat, mobile apps
  • Models on Free: a curated set, including Nano Banana

Adobe Firefly makes sense for someone already building graphics in Adobe Express or Photoshop on the web. One free daily allowance covers generative features across those apps, and the limits refresh every day. The trade-off is that Adobe does not publish the daily number, and Free runs on a curated set of models.

Adobe answers the commercial-use question directly. Outputs from features without the beta label may be used in commercial projects. Beta outputs can be too, unless the product says otherwise, but they are not indemnified for eligible teams.

Against Bing Image Creator, Firefly has the business-friendly terms and Bing the countable allowance. My Adobe Firefly review covers the paid plans.

Adobe Firefly pricing page
Adobe Firefly pricing page, adobe.com, captured Oct 2026

Firefly Standard is the entry paid plan; the prices below are Adobe’s Monthly option.

PlanPriceBillingKey limit
FreeFreeNoneDaily generations, no number stated
Firefly Standard$9.99 a monthMonthly2,000 generative credits a month
Firefly Pro$19.99 a monthMonthly4,000 generative credits a month

Sources: Adobe Firefly plans, Adobe generative credits FAQ, checked October 2026.

Pros

  • Commercial use for non-beta features
  • One allowance across Adobe apps
  • Limits refresh every day

Cons

  • No published daily count
  • Curated model set on Free
  • Beta outputs not indemnified for teams
Skip it if:
you need a known count to plan a campaign; Bing and Ideogram print theirs.

7. ChatGPT: Best for Refining an Image in Conversation

ChatGPT homepage
ChatGPT homepage, chatgpt.com, captured Oct 2026
  • Free images: yes, with a separate usage limit
  • Free model: GPT-5.6 Luna; ads may appear in some countries
  • Provenance: C2PA metadata and SynthID watermarks on images

If you refine images by talking about them (“warmer light”, “square version”), ChatGPT keeps the job in one chat. Free users can create images in the thread where they plan the post. The trade-off is an image limit OpenAI does not number; ChatGPT tells you when you reach it.

OpenAI’s terms state ownership outright: you own the Output, and OpenAI assigns you its rights in it. Images generated with ChatGPT include Content Credentials and a SynthID watermark, so the watermark may still flag it as AI-made after metadata is stripped.

Against Gemini, the chat workflow matches, but Google publishes a 1K download size and OpenAI’s free-tier FAQ names no resolution. My ChatGPT review covers the rest of the app.

Upgrading to ChatGPT Plus resets a Free rate limit you have already reached. OpenAI also sells a Go plan, billed monthly like Plus.

ChatGPT pricing page listing the Free, Go, Plus and Pro plans for individuals
ChatGPT pricing page, learn.chatgpt.com, captured Oct 2026
PlanPriceBillingKey limit
FreeFreeNoneNo image number stated
Plus$20 a monthMonthly onlyNo annual billing

Sources: ChatGPT pricing, ChatGPT Plus help, ChatGPT Free tier FAQ, checked October 2026.

Pros

  • OpenAI assigns Output rights to you
  • C2PA and SynthID marks on ChatGPT images
  • Upgrading resets a limit you reached

Cons

  • No free image number stated
  • No resolution in the free-tier FAQ
  • Ads may appear on Free in some countries

For OpenAI’s image model on its own, see my DALL·E review.

Skip it if:
you want a stated free count before you start; Leonardo.Ai prints its daily tokens.

8. Canva: Best for Putting a Generated Image Straight Into a Design

Canva homepage asking what you will design today
Canva homepage, first screen, canva.com, archived by the Internet Archive on Oct 26, 2026
  • Free AI allowance: up to 20 Standard or Premium AI uses a month
  • Image tool: Create an image with Canva AI, a Standard AI tool
  • Free library: 1.6M+ templates and 1,000+ design types

Canva earns its place when the image is one layer of a finished post, flyer or slide. Canva Free pairs Create an image with Canva AI with a drag-and-drop editor and 1,000+ design types. The trade-off is a small AI allowance: 20 uses a month, shared with every other AI tool in Canva.

You own your Output and may use it for any lawful purpose, except that an AI edit of a Canva library photo is licensed, not owned.

Against Playground, Canva gives fewer AI generations but a full editor around each one. My Canva AI review covers its AI tools in depth.

Canva Pro gives 10x more AI than Canva Free, at the US prices below from the Yearly view. A 30-day Canva Business trial keeps Free’s AI allowance until you pay.

PlanPriceBillingKey limit
FreeUS$0NoneUp to 20 Standard or Premium AI uses
ProUS$144 a year for one personYearlyOne person per subscription
BusinessUS$250 a year per personYearlyPriced per person

Sources: Canva pricing, Canva Pro vs Business, Canva AI Product Terms, checked October 2026.

Pros

  • Image tool beside 1,000+ design types
  • You own Output outside library edits
  • 1.6M+ templates on Free

Cons

  • 20 AI uses a month on Free
  • Canva’s Business trial keeps Free’s AI allowance
  • No Ultra AI on Free
Skip it if:
you need more than 20 AI uses a month; Bing gives 15 fast creations a day.
Canva pricing page
Canva pricing page, canva.com, captured Oct 2026

9. Playground: Best for Template-Based Social Graphics With a Commercial License

Playground homepage, first screen
Playground homepage, first screen, playground.com, captured Oct 2026
  • Free quota: up to 10 images every 3 hours
  • Downloads: 2 a day on Free
  • Premium models: 3 generations a month on models such as Nano Banana and Seedream
  • Rights: you own the images, with a royalty-free commercial licence

Playground pairs a commercial licence on Free with a template library, which suits Etsy listings, YouTube thumbnails and Instagram posts. The quota refills on a rolling 3-hour window. The catch is 2 downloads a day, so you can generate far more than you can keep.

Playground’s own comparison table lists 5 PGv3 images per 3-hour window, against 10 on the plan card, so plan on the lower figure. Generation also slows at peak hours.

Against Canva, Playground adds a stated commercial licence.

Playground Pro removes the download cap and adds AI editing up to 2048×2048.

Playground pricing page with Annual billing selected, showing the Free, Pro and Pro Plus plans
Playground pricing page, first screen, playground.com, captured Oct 2026
PlanPriceBillingKey limit
FreeFreeNone5-10 images every 3 hours, 2 downloads a day
Pro$144 a yearAnnual75 images every 3 hours

Sources: Playground pricing, checked October 2026.

Pros

  • Commercial licence on Free
  • You own the images you create
  • Rolling 3-hour refill

Cons

  • 2 downloads a day on Free
  • Slower generation at peak hours
  • 5 PGv3 images per window in the table
Skip it if:
you need more than 2 downloads a day; Bing gives 15 fast creations a day, though its terms state no commercial clause, and Playground Pro removes the cap.

10. Krea: Best for Real-Time Sketch-to-Image Ideation

Krea homepage, first screen
Krea homepage, first screen, krea.ai, captured Oct 2026
  • Free allowance: 100 compute units a day, refilled daily
  • Per day: about 5 Krea 3 images, 50 Krea 2 Turbo images, 900 Realtime images, 33 edits
  • Free extras: LoRA training on up to 50 images, upscaling to 2K

For exploring ideas fast, Krea’s Realtime models redraw the image as you type or sketch, and Free allows 900 Realtime images a day. Krea 3, its own model for generating and editing, is on Free too. The trade-off is the license: Krea lists its commercial license for paid plans, so free outputs suit exploration, not ads.

The 100 daily units buy very different amounts by model, so Krea suits comparing models on one idea before you finish the image elsewhere.

Against Leonardo.Ai, Krea prints per-model daily counts but no free commercial license.

Krea Basic adds the commercial license; its price below is from the pricing page’s Annual view.

Krea pricing page with the Yearly view selected, showing the Free, Basic, Pro and Max plans
Krea pricing page, first screen, krea.ai, captured Oct 2026
PlanPriceBillingKey limit
FreeFreeNone100 compute units a day; no commercial license
Basic$5.25 a monthBilled annually5,000 compute units a month

Sources: Krea pricing, checked October 2026.

Pros

  • 900 Realtime images a day
  • Per-model daily counts printed
  • No credit card required

Cons

  • Commercial license on paid plans only
  • About 5 Krea 3 images a day
  • Community-only support on Free, via Discord
Skip it if:
the image goes into an ad or product; Ideogram, Leonardo.Ai and Playground license free outputs commercially.

Who Owns Free AI Images and Can You Use Them Commercially?

Five picks state commercial use on Free: Ideogram, Leonardo.Ai, Adobe Firefly (non-beta features), Playground and Stable Diffusion 3.5. Canva allows any lawful purpose. ChatGPT assigns ownership to you, Gemini and Bing claim none (Bing takes a license), and none of the three states a commercial clause.

SoftwareOwner of free outputCommercial use on FreePublic by defaultAI mark
Bing Image CreatorNo ownership claimed; takes a licenseNot statedNot listedOptional visible watermark
Google GeminiGoogle won’t claim ownershipNot statedNot listedSynthID
Stable Diffusion 3.5YouYes, under $1M revenueLocal files onlyNot listed
IdeogramNo Ideogram claimYesYesNot listed
Leonardo.AiLeonardo holds rightsYes, by licenceYesNot listed
Adobe FireflyNot listedYes, non-beta featuresNot listedContent Credentials
ChatGPTYou; OpenAI assigns OutputNot statedNot listedC2PA and SynthID
CanvaYou, except library editsAny lawful purposeNot listedC2PA metadata (per the AI Product Terms)
PlaygroundYouYesNot listedNot listed
KreaNot listedPaid plans onlyNot listedNot listed
Ownership, commercial use and AI marks for free outputs, from each vendor’s terms, checked October 2026

Sources: Bing terms, Google terms, SynthID, OpenAI terms, OpenAI provenance, Ideogram, Adobe guidelines, Canva AI Product Terms, checked October 2026.

On resolution, Gemini Free downloads at 1K (2K with Google AI Plus) and Krea Free upscales to 2K. Stable Diffusion 3.5 Medium outputs 0.25 to 2 megapixels.

Ideogram Free suits logo drafts. For the final logo, I would use a tier where you own the output and it stays private: Ideogram Plus or Stable Diffusion 3.5 locally.

Not legal advice

Whether an AI image can be protected by copyright is a separate legal question these vendor terms do not settle.

When Is It Worth Upgrading From a Free Tier?

Upgrade when one limit blocks the job: privacy (Ideogram and Leonardo.Ai publish free images), volume (Playground), resolution (Gemini’s 1K) or rights (Krea).

PlanBillingLimit it lifts1 user per year3 users per year
Google AI Plus$4.99 a month1K downloads become 2K$4.99 x 12 = $59.88$4.99 x 12 x 3 = $179.64
Krea Basic$5.25 a month, billed annuallyCommercial license$5.25 x 12 = $63$5.25 x 12 x 3 = $189
Firefly Standard$9.99 a month (Monthly)2,000 credits a month$9.99 x 12 = $119.88$9.99 x 12 x 3 = $359.64
Leonardo.Ai Essential$12 a month (Pay Monthly)Private creations$12 x 12 = $144$12 x 12 x 3 = $432
Canva Pro$144 a year, billed yearlyAbout 10x Free’s AI$144$144 x 3 = $432
Playground Pro$144 a year, billed annuallyUnlimited downloads$144$144 x 3 = $432
Ideogram Plus$180 a year, billed yearlyPrivate generation$180$180 x 3 = $540
ChatGPT Plus$20 a month, monthly onlyHigher limits$20 x 12 = $240$20 x 12 x 3 = $720
Yearly cost of the paid plan that lifts each free limit, for 1 and 3 users, checked October 2026

Sources: the pricing pages of Google, Krea, Adobe, Leonardo.Ai, Canva, Playground, Ideogram and OpenAI, checked October 2026.

Each 3-user figure is three one-person plans, since Canva Pro allows one person per subscription. ChatGPT Plus is the costliest one-user line at $20 x 12 = $240, and OpenAI sells no annual Plus plan to lower it.

Bing Image Creator and Stable Diffusion 3.5 need no upgrade.

How to Choose the Best Free AI Image Generator for Your Job

Start from the job: photo edits go to Gemini, lettering to Ideogram, a known daily count to Bing and private volume to Stable Diffusion 3.5. Layouts go to Canva, ideation to Krea and commercial work in Adobe apps to Firefly.

Your jobFree tier to start withWhyTrade-off
Edit a photo you ownGoogle GeminiPhoto edits by prompt on Free1K downloads; editing at 18+
Text, logos and letteringIdeogramLogo and text-layer workflows30 credits a week; public images
A finished social post or flyerCanvaImage tool plus 1.6M+ templates20 AI uses a month
A daily count to plan aroundBing Image Creator15 fast creations a day, no paid planNo work accounts
Private outputsStable Diffusion 3.5Runs locally, no galleryNeeds your own GPU
Commercial work in Adobe appsAdobe FireflyCommercial use for non-beta featuresNo daily number stated
Fast idea explorationKrea900 Realtime images a dayCommercial license on paid plans only
Which free AI image generator to start with, by job, checked October 2026

Sources: Gemini image help, Canva pricing, Adobe generative credits FAQ, Krea pricing, checked October 2026.

If the same post also needs a short clip, my list of free AI video generators applies the same free-tier test to video.

Free allowance per week, side by side

Converted to a week, the printed allowances differ in size and unit; three vendors state no number to convert.

ToolPublished allowancePer week
Bing Image Creator15 fast creations a day15 x 7 = 105 fast creations
Krea50 Krea 2 Turbo images a day50 x 7 = 350 images
Leonardo.Ai150 Fast Tokens a day150 x 7 = 1,050 tokens
Ideogram30 credits a week30 / 3 = 10 images at 4.5 Low
Playground2 downloads a day2 x 7 = 14 downloads
Canva20 AI uses a monthMonthly, not weekly
Google Gemini, ChatGPT, Adobe FireflyNo number statedNo number stated

Sources: Bing Image Creator help, Krea pricing, Leonardo.Ai pricing, Ideogram pricing, Playground pricing, checked October 2026.

Sign-in and account rules

Stable Diffusion 3.5 runs locally; Bing, Gemini and Ideogram state a sign-in rule. Bing needs a personal account (MSA) and refuses Entra ID work or school accounts. Gemini needs you signed in to Gemini Apps, and Ideogram’s email-and-password accounts get no free credits.

Which free options come closest to unlimited?

No hosted free tier is unlimited: Bing allows 200 prompts per 24 hours, Krea 900 Realtime images a day. Only Stable Diffusion 3.5 has no vendor cap.

Spend a small free quota well

A three-part prompt saves retries: the subject and its action, the setting, then the style and lighting. Bing’s help suggests adding lighting, camera angles and styles such as “photorealistic”, and Gemini’s tips say to start with a verb such as “create”. In Gemini, a new chat for each topic saves usage.

If the post also needs a caption, my list of free AI content generators covers the free writing tiers.

Also Considered

  • Grok (xAI): Grok Imagine creates images up to 2K in chat, but xAI publishes no free image quota.
  • Meta AI: it generates and edits images in chat, but Meta publishes neither a free image allowance nor an ownership clause for outputs on its AIs terms page.
  • Recraft: its Free plan is personal use only, with no commercial use and all images public, and its terms assign Free Tier Assets to Recraft.
  • Midjourney: it has no free plan; Basic is $10 a month or $96 a year.

FAQ

Which free AI has the best image generator?

None wins every job: Bing Image Creator prints a daily count, Gemini edits your photos, and Ideogram handles lettering. Stable Diffusion 3.5 runs on your own GPU under the Community License.

Which AI image generator is 100% free?

Bing Image Creator has no paid plan at all: its fast-creation boosts are paid with Rewards points. Stable Diffusion 3.5 is free for any organization under USD $1M in annual revenue, including commercial use. Every other pick here sells a paid plan that lifts its free limits.

Which free AI image generator is best for realistic photos?

No vendor page measures realism, so test it: run the same photo prompt through two free tiers, such as Bing and Gemini, and compare. For a realistic portrait of yourself, my list of AI headshot generators covers the specialist tools.

Final Verdict

By job: use Bing Image Creator for a known daily count, Gemini for photo edits, Stable Diffusion 3.5 for private work, Ideogram for lettering, Canva for layouts and Krea for ideation. If the image earns money, start with Ideogram, Leonardo.Ai, Playground or Adobe Firefly.

Stay free until one limit blocks a real job, then buy the plan in the upgrade table that lifts that limit.

About the author

Macedona is the founder and lead reviewer at SaaS CRM Review, where he has published 250+ in-depth reviews, pricing guides, and comparisons of CRM and SaaS tools. Each review is based on hands-on testing or verified documentation, and every article states clearly which method was used. Pricing and features are checked against official vendor sources, with the verification date noted in the article.

Follow the author:
1 thought on “10 Best Free AI Image Generators in 2026, Ranked by What the Free Tier Allows”
  1. Pingback: 10 Best Free AI Video Generators (2026): Free Plans Compared

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *