Nimble vs Copper: Which CRM Fits Your Small Team?

Nimble vs Copper: Which CRM Fits Your Small Team?
Editorial. We review software independently. If you buy through our links we may earn a commission, which funds the testing. See our review methodology and affiliate disclosure.

Nimble vs Copper comes down to your inbox and the plan gate you accept. Nimble fits a Microsoft 365 or mixed-inbox team that wants workflows, sequences and reports on one plan at $24.90 per seat per month, billed annually.

Copper fits a Google Workspace team that turns won deals into projects, and its first tier with workflow automation, Professional, costs $59 per seat per month, billed annually.

Copper homepage, first screen
Copper homepage, first screen, copper.com, captured Oct 2026
Nimble homepage, first screen
Nimble homepage, nimble.com, captured Oct 2026

Quick verdict

The deciding difference is where each vendor puts its plan gates. Nimble sells one plan with Microsoft 365 and Google sync, Workflows, sequences, reports and API access. Copper works inside Google Workspace and holds workflow automation, reports and its API for Professional, and email series for Business.

Ten seats on annual billing cost $2,988 a year on Nimble ($24.90 x 10 x 12) and $7,080 on Copper Professional ($59 x 10 x 12).

The trade-off: Nimble caps outreach at 1,000 emails per license per month and storage at 2 GB per seat. Copper’s cheaper Basic seat stops at 2,500 contacts with no workflow automation.

In This Article (10 sections)

Nimble vs Copper at a Glance

Nimble sells one plan, Nimble Business, while Copper sells three tiers from $23 to $99 per seat per month billed annually and starts workflow automation at Professional.

AttributeNimbleCopper
Best forMicrosoft 365 or mixed-inbox teams that run outreachGoogle Workspace teams that deliver projects
PlansOne: Nimble BusinessThree: Basic, Professional, Business
Starting price$24.90$23 (Basic)
Plan with workflow automationNimble BusinessProfessional at $59
Email and calendarMicrosoft 365 and Google WorkspaceGoogle Workspace; Microsoft 365 not listed on copper.com/pricing
Contacts25,000 per account2,500 / 15,000 / Unlimited by plan
Main limitation1,000 emails per license per month; 2 GB per seatWorkflows, reports and API start at Professional
Nimble vs Copper at a glance (USD per seat per month, billed annually, checked October 2026)

Sources: Nimble pricing page, Nimble Pricing Details, Copper pricing page, Copper integrations FAQ, checked October 2026.

Entry prices look close; they split once a team needs automation, which Copper prices at more than twice Nimble’s seat.

Key Differences Between Nimble and Copper

Nimble syncs Microsoft 365 and Google and lists workflows, sequences and reports on its one $24.90 plan. Copper runs inside Gmail and Google Calendar and has project pipelines on every plan.

  • Email platform: Nimble syncs Microsoft 365 both ways and adds an Outlook add-in and Teams. Copper lists Google Workspace integrations, and copper.com/pricing lists no Outlook or Microsoft integration.
  • One plan vs three tiers: Nimble’s single plan holds workflows, sequences, reports and API access. Copper splits them across three tiers, so the job you need sets the Copper price.
  • Projects: Copper puts project pipelines on every plan for delivering won work. Nimble’s Workflows are kanban boards for any process, which a service team shapes into delivery stages itself.
  • Capture: Nimble Prospector runs in Chrome, Firefox, Safari and Edge and inside Outlook and Gmail. Copper captures contacts through its Chrome extension in Gmail.
  • Enrichment: Every Nimble account has enrichment credits for finding emails, phones and job titles, and add-on plans share extra credits across the team. Copper lists contact enrichment on Basic.

A team leaning toward Nimble can weigh its caps in my full Nimble CRM review before a trial.

Copper’s Google-first design and its weak spots get the same treatment in the Copper CRM review.

Nimble vs Copper: Features Compared

Nimble puts each job on its one plan, while Copper ties most of them to Professional or Business.

FeatureNimbleCopper
Microsoft 365 and Outlook syncIncludedNot listed on copper.com/pricing
Gmail and Google Calendar syncIncludedAll plans
Google Sheets and Looker StudioNot listed on nimble.com/pricingProfessional
Workflow automationIncludedProfessional
Email sequences (Copper: email series)Limited: 1,000 emails per license per monthBusiness
Bulk email with open trackingIncludedProfessional
Project pipelinesNot listed on nimble.com/pricingAll plans
Deal and pipeline reportsIncludedProfessional
Custom reportsNot listed on nimble.com/pricingBusiness
Team permissionsIncludedProfessional
Okta SSONot listed on nimble.com/pricingBusiness
API accessIncludedProfessional
Where each feature sits: Nimble’s one plan vs Copper’s tiers (checked October 2026)

Sources: Nimble pricing page, Copper pricing page, checked October 2026.

Inbox and calendar: Microsoft 365 vs Google Workspace

Nimble works with both Microsoft 365 and Google Workspace, while Copper groups its email and calendar integrations under Google Workspace alone.

Nimble runs an automatic two-way Microsoft 365 contact sync, syncs Outlook email and calendar, and adds an Outlook add-in for desktop, browser and mobile. On Google, it syncs Gmail interaction history and runs two-way sync with multiple Google Calendars, while Google Contacts sync runs one way.

Copper puts its Chrome extension, Gmail email, contact and file sync, Calendar, Contacts and Drive on every plan, Basic included. Professional adds Google Sheets and Looker Studio, and Copper also brings Gemini quick replies into Gmail.

Verdict: Inbox and calendar

Depends on your stack. Pick Nimble for a Microsoft 365 or mixed team, since copper.com/pricing lists no Outlook or Microsoft integration; pick Copper for a team that lives in Gmail and Google Calendar. Connect your own mailbox during the 14-day trial before you pay.

Contacts, fields and limits

Copper’s contact cap is the limit a growing team meets first: Basic stops at 2,500 contacts and Professional at 15,000, while Nimble allows 25,000 per account.

Nimble’s cap belongs to the account, so two seats and ten seats share the same 25,000. Past it, 10,000 more contacts cost $10 a month, or $10 x 12 = $120 a year for the whole account.

Copper’s route past 15,000 is Business, with unlimited contacts at $99 per seat per month, billed annually. Storage runs the other way: Nimble gives 2 GB per seat, while copper.com/pricing lists no storage limit.

Custom fields split the same way: 1,000 on Nimble, against 25 on Copper Basic, 50 on Professional and unlimited on Business.

Automation and email outreach

Nimble includes Workflows with triggers, group messages and email sequences on its one plan, while Copper needs Professional for workflow automation and bulk email and Business for email series.

Nimble’s triggers create an activity, send a message, add notes, send notifications or assign a tag as a contact moves through a Workflow. Each license gets 1,000 emails a month, shared by group messages and sequences and sent through your own email provider.

A five-seat account therefore sends 1,000 x 5 = 5,000 emails a month before buying a pack. Copper Basic automates tasks only; Professional adds email automation and open tracking, and Business adds click tracking.

Verdict: Automation and outreach

Nimble fits better for a small team that runs sequences on a budget. Sequences come with its one plan, while Copper’s email series need Business at $99 per seat per month, billed annually. Past 1,000 emails per license a month, Nimble sells a 2,000-email pack for $15 a month.

Pipelines, deals and projects

Both products give customizable deal pipelines, but Copper adds project pipelines and project templates on every plan, while Nimble offers Workflows boards instead.

Nimble includes unlimited pipelines with industry templates and kanban or list views. Its Workflows templates cover hiring, PR and fundraising, so they suit any people process rather than client delivery alone.

Copper turns a closed opportunity into a project. Basic, however, lacks sales opportunities and leads, so I would treat Professional as the real starting tier for that handoff.

Verdict: Projects

Copper fits better for agencies and consultancies that deliver what they sell: project pipelines are on every plan, and Professional adds the opportunities that feed them. Nimble can track delivery stages on a Workflows board, but it does not sell Workflows as project management.

Reporting and team permissions

Nimble includes team reports and team permissions on its one plan, while Copper starts reports and permissions at Professional and keeps custom reports, multi-currency and Okta SSO for Business.

Nimble’s reports chart conversion rate, deals won and lost and revenue forecast. Admins can let a member view and edit all deals, view all deals, or view only their own.

Copper’s reports also feed Google Sheets and Looker Studio, which suits a manager who builds dashboards in Sheets. Build one real report in each trial if dashboards drive the choice.

Nimble vs Copper Pricing

Nimble Business costs $24.90 per seat per month billed annually or $29.90 billed monthly, while Copper Professional, the comparable tier, costs $59 billed annually or $69 billed monthly.

Plan tierNimble, billed annuallyNimble, billed monthlyCopper, billed annuallyCopper, billed monthly
Entry seat$24.90 (Nimble Business)$29.90 (Nimble Business)$23 (Basic)$29 (Basic)
Workflows, reports and APINimble BusinessNimble Business$59 (Professional)$69 (Professional)
Email sequences or seriesNimble BusinessNimble Business$99 (Business)$134 (Business)
Comparable plans side by side, USD per seat per month (checked October 2026)

Sources: Nimble pricing page, Nimble Pricing Details, Copper pricing page, checked October 2026.

Nimble pricing page with Annual selected, showing $24.90 per seat per month, billed annually
Nimble pricing page, nimble.com, captured Oct 2026
Copper pricing page with Annual selected, showing Basic at $23, Professional at $59 and Business at $99 per seat per month, paid annually
Copper pricing page, first screen, copper.com, captured Oct 2026

Neither lists a free plan, and both offer a 14-day trial without a card. Copper’s trial runs on Business, so a team that tests email series there loses them on Professional.

Copper’s annual billing takes up to 26% off, while Nimble offers annual subscribers a discount. Copper’s prices exclude taxes and fees where applicable.

Nimble bills every license on the account, not active users, and gives no refunds on cancellation. An annual plan can drop to monthly only in its last month, so annual billing is a 12-month commitment.

Every Copper plan, fee and limit beyond this pair is in Copper’s plans and fees in detail.

Cost for a 5-person and a 10-person team

A five-person team on annual billing pays $24.90 x 5 x 12 = $1,494 a year on Nimble and $59 x 5 x 12 = $3,540 on Copper Professional.

Plan and billing5 seats a year10 seats a year
Nimble Business, annual$24.90 x 5 x 12 = $1,494$24.90 x 10 x 12 = $2,988
Nimble Business, monthly$29.90 x 5 x 12 = $1,794$29.90 x 10 x 12 = $3,588
Copper Basic, annual$23 x 5 x 12 = $1,380$23 x 10 x 12 = $2,760
Copper Professional, annual$59 x 5 x 12 = $3,540$59 x 10 x 12 = $7,080
Copper Professional, monthly$69 x 5 x 12 = $4,140$69 x 10 x 12 = $8,280
Copper Business, annual$99 x 5 x 12 = $5,940$99 x 10 x 12 = $11,880
Yearly seat cost at list prices in USD: price x seats x 12 months (checked October 2026)

Sources: Nimble Pricing Details, Copper pricing page, checked October 2026.

Assumptions: list prices per seat in USD for 12 months; no tax, no add-ons and no extra contact, storage or email packs.

Copper Basic undercuts Nimble by $1.90 per seat per month ($24.90 – $23), but that saving buys a 2,500-contact plan with no workflow automation, leads or reports. A CRM cost calculator template adds onboarding and add-ons to this seat math.

Costs beyond the seat price

Nimble’s extras are add-ons and packs, while Copper’s extra cost is the tier jump a limit forces.

On Nimble:

  • Email Marketing add-on: $15 per company per month
  • Web Forms and Web Chat: free for 30 days, then $12 per month per team
  • 10,000 more contacts or 10 GB more storage: $10 a month each
  • Email packs: 2,000 emails for $15, 10,000 for $69, 25,000 for $99 per month

A team that adds both email marketing and web forms pays $15 + $12 = $27 a month for the account.

On Copper, Basic to Professional adds $36 per seat per month ($59 – $23), and Professional to Business adds $40 ($99 – $59), both billed annually. Basic breaks at 2,500 contacts or the first workflow; Professional breaks at 15,000 contacts, email series, custom reports or SSO.

Integrations, Support and Security

Both connect through Zapier, but Copper holds its native apps and API for Professional, while Nimble lists 100+ integration partners and API access on its one plan.

Copper connects to 5,000+ apps through Zapier and to LinkedIn on every plan. Mailchimp, DocuSign, QuickBooks, PandaDoc, Slack, Zendesk and the API start at Professional, and select integrations need Business.

Nimble adds a PhoneBurner power dialer and a native Mailchimp integration. Check your three to five daily apps against each list; a bigger count does not help if your billing tool is missing.

Nimble offers email support, daily live Q&A sessions, weekly webinars and free 1:1 calls. Copper offers live chat, a help center, office hours and webinars on every plan.

Copper says it encrypts data in transit and at rest and runs outside penetration tests. Nimble states it is GDPR compliant; ask it for security documentation if a questionnaire is part of your purchase.

Nimble vs Copper: Pros and Cons

Nimble’s strengths come from its single plan, and its weak spots are caps and paid add-ons.

Pros

  • Workflows, sequences, reports and API on one plan
  • Outlook add-in and Teams support beside Gmail sync
  • Prospector captures contacts in four browsers
  • 25,000 contacts per account, with 10,000 more for $10 a month

Cons

  • 1,000 emails per license per month before paid packs
  • 2 GB of storage per seat
  • Email marketing and web forms are paid add-ons
  • Exports leave notes and email correspondence behind
  • No refunds on cancellation

Copper’s strengths are Google Workspace depth and project delivery, and its weak spots are the tier gates.

Pros

  • Gmail, Calendar, Contacts and Drive integration on Basic too
  • Project pipelines and templates on every plan
  • Business adds unlimited contacts, custom reports, multi-currency and Okta SSO
  • Zapier and LinkedIn on every plan

Cons

  • Workflow automation, reports and API start at Professional ($59, annual)
  • Email series wait for Business ($99, annual)
  • Basic caps contacts at 2,500 and lacks sales opportunities
  • No Microsoft 365 or Outlook integration listed
  • Activity history leaves only through a Support export

Which Is Better for Your Needs?

Pick by your inbox first and your outreach second.

Your priorityBetter fitReasonTrade-off
Outlook or Microsoft 365 inboxNimbleTwo-way Microsoft 365 sync and an Outlook add-inGoogle Contacts sync is one way
Gmail and Google Calendar all dayCopperGoogle integration on every planWorkflows need Professional at $59
Sequences on a budgetNimbleIncluded in its one plan1,000 emails per license per month
Lowest seat for contacts and pipelinesDependsCopper Basic is $23, Nimble $24.90Basic stops at 2,500 contacts
Delivering won work as projectsCopperProject pipelines on every planBasic lacks sales opportunities
More than 25,000 contactsDependsNimble adds 10,000 for $10 a month; Copper Business is unlimitedCopper Business is $99 per seat, billed annually
Okta SSO or multi-currencyCopperBoth included on Business$99 per seat on Business, billed annually
Nimble or Copper by priority (USD per seat per month, billed annually, checked October 2026)

Sources: Nimble pricing page, Nimble Pricing Details, Copper pricing page, checked October 2026.

A three-person consultancy on Microsoft 365 that sends follow-up sequences should take Nimble. A Google Workspace agency that hands won deals to a delivery team should take Copper Professional, unless sequences are its main job. A team that also has Salesforce on its list can open Salesforce vs Copper before deciding.

Switching Between Nimble and Copper

Both directions travel by spreadsheet: Copper’s importer names Salesforce, Pipedrive and Zendesk Sell but not Nimble, and Nimble imports through a CSV Import Wizard.

From Copper to Nimble:

  1. Export people, companies, opportunities, projects, tasks and leads; Copper emails a link to an .xlsx file.
  2. Ask Copper Support for the one-time activity export.
  3. Save the files as CSV and load the contacts with Nimble’s CSV Import Wizard.
  4. Rebuild projects as Workflows boards and recreate automations.

From Nimble to Copper:

  1. Export contacts, deals and activities to CSV; notes and email correspondence stay behind.
  2. Set up Copper’s custom fields before the import.
  3. Import companies, then people, then opportunities, starting with a small test file.
  4. Revert any import that maps wrong, then rebuild sequences and workflows.

Sources: Nimble import guide, Nimble export guide, Copper import guide, Copper export guide, checked October 2026.

Keep the old account until the team has checked its key records, because neither export carries everything. If HubSpot is the other name on your Nimble shortlist, see HubSpot vs Nimble.

How I Compared Nimble and Copper

I compared Nimble Business with Copper Basic, Professional and Business on the pricing pages and help centers read in October 2026.

Nimble’s prices come from its Nimble Pricing Details article, which prints $24.90 per license per month when purchased annually and $29.90 when billed month-to-month. Copper publishes no storage limit, and Nimble lists no SSO or custom report builder. Each verdict is my reading of those plan facts.

Final Verdict: Nimble or Copper?

Choose Nimble if your team runs on Microsoft 365 or needs sequences without a top-tier price; choose Copper if your team lives in Google Workspace and delivers won deals as projects.

Choose Nimble if

  • Your team reads mail in Outlook or mixes Microsoft and Google accounts
  • Workflows and sequences must sit in one plan, without a $99 tier
  • Reps prospect on LinkedIn and the web with a browser extension
  • You will pass 15,000 contacts but stay under 25,000

Choose Copper if

  • Gmail and Google Calendar are where your team works
  • Won deals turn into projects with their own pipelines
  • Reports should flow into Google Sheets and Looker Studio
  • You need Okta SSO and can pay for Business

Skip Nimble if your team sends well over 1,000 emails per seat a month and will not buy packs. Skip Copper if your team works in Outlook or needs automation at a Basic budget.

Still weighing Copper against Streak? Read Copper vs Streak next.

A team that fits neither can compare other Copper alternatives built for teams leaving Copper.

For a wider shortlist, my ranking of the best CRM software for small teams widens the choice beyond these two.

About the author

Macedona is the founder and lead reviewer at SaaS CRM Review, where he has published 250+ in-depth reviews, pricing guides, and comparisons of CRM and SaaS tools. Each review is based on hands-on testing or verified documentation, and every article states clearly which method was used. Pricing and features are checked against official vendor sources, with the verification date noted in the article.

Follow the author:
Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *