TravelJoy Pricing: What Each Plan Really Costs a Travel Advisor

TravelJoy Pricing: What Each Plan Really Costs a Travel Advisor
Editorial. We review software independently. If you buy through our links we may earn a commission, which funds the testing. See our review methodology and affiliate disclosure.

TravelJoy pricing starts at $19 a month for Starter, and Pro costs $39 a month billed monthly or $32 a month billed annually ($384 a year). Premium costs $99 a month billed monthly or $79 a month billed annually, which is $948 for the first year.

I read every price on TravelJoy’s own pages in October 2026. A working solo advisor should budget for Pro on annual billing; client payment fees and team seats are what move the bill.

Quick pricing answer

  • Plans: Starter $19 per month, billed monthly; Pro $39 billed monthly or $32 per month billed annually; Premium $99 billed monthly or $79 per month billed annually.
  • Free trial: 7 days with no credit card required on Starter and Pro; Premium has no free trial.
  • My pick: Pro billed annually for a solo advisor booking more than 12 trips a year.
  • Cost caveat: Starter charges a 5% + 30c fee per client card payment against Pro’s 3.5% + 30c fee, and team seats cost extra.
  • Checked: October 2026 on the TravelJoy pricing page, USD.
TravelJoy homepage describing an all-in-one platform for travel advisors
TravelJoy homepage, first screen, traveljoy.com, captured Oct 2026

If you are still choosing a platform, my ranking of CRMs for travel agencies sets it against other tools built for advisors.

In This Article (12 sections)

TravelJoy Pricing at a Glance

TravelJoy sells three memberships, Starter, Pro and Premium, and charges a monthly fee for each team member you add to Pro or Premium.

TravelJoy plan cards showing Starter at $19 a month and Pro at $32 a month with the Annual toggle selected
TravelJoy pricing page, plans and prices, traveljoy.com, captured Oct 2026
PlanMonthly billingAnnual billingBest forMain limitation
Starter$19 per monthNot publishedNew solo advisors booking up to 12 trips a year12 trips a year; no AI and automations, group bookings or team members
Pro$39 per month$32 per month, billed annually ($384 a year)Working advisors past 12 trips, solo or with a teamZapier, SMS and 10x Copilot usage cost extra
Premium$99 per month$79 per month, billed annually ($948 for the first year)Advisors who need two of Zapier, SMS and 10x Copilot usage, or SMS or Copilot on annual billingNo free trial; the $79 rate is an early-access price for year one
TravelJoy plans and prices, checked October 2026, USD

Sources: pricing page (Monthly and Annual views) and Premium page, checked October 2026.

These are the “$” prices traveljoy.com showed in October 2026. Pro’s $39 is the Monthly view of the toggle and $32 the Annual view; the pricing page does not say whether prices include tax.

The step that matters most is Starter to Pro: Pro billed annually costs $32 – $19 = $13 a month more than Starter’s monthly $19 and removes every Starter cap.

TravelJoy Pricing Plans Explained

Starter caps you at 12 trips a year with no automations, group bookings or team members; Pro lifts those caps; Premium adds Zapier, SMS, email marketing, 10x Copilot usage and three included Pro accounts.

Starter: enough for a new advisor, until the 13th trip

Starter fits a solo advisor who books 12 trips a year or fewer and collects little client money by card. Clients, forms and invoices stay unlimited, so the cap is on trips, not on your contact list.

The 12-trip limit sits on the plan card itself:

TravelJoy plan cards with the Starter card's 12 trips / year limit outlined
TravelJoy pricing page, plans and prices, highlight added, traveljoy.com, captured Oct 2026

The 13th trip of the year, a first group booking or a first hire forces the move to Pro. Starter also carries the steeper payment rates: a 5% + 30c fee per client card payment and a 3% fee per ACH transfer.

The Starter card shows one price and no Annual option, so Starter is billed month to month.

Pro: the plan for a busy advisor past 12 trips a year

Pro fits a busy advisor who books more than 12 trips a year. At $39 a month billed monthly or $32 a month billed annually, it adds unlimited trips, AI and automations, group bookings and add-on team members. It also cuts payment processing to a 3.5% + 30c fee per card payment and a 1.5% fee per ACH transfer.

Pro also includes cruise booking, which TravelJoy previously sold as a paid add-on. Access opens through a waitlist.

Team seats are where a Pro bill grows. TravelJoy’s February 20, 2025 pricing announcement set team members at $15 a month and assistants at $10 a month; the current pricing page lists “Add-on team members” without a price.

Pro members buy add-ons one at a time: Zapier at $29, SMS at $49 and 10x Copilot usage at $49 a month. Pro stops being the cheaper route at two of them, or, on annual billing, at one $49 add-on (SMS or 10x Copilot).

What Pro’s Price Buys: the Itinerary Builder, Client Authorizations and Automations

Pro’s price buys unlimited access to the entire TravelJoy platform, including the itinerary builder, client payments and authorizations, and the automations Starter’s plan card rules out. The full Pro list also covers CRM, group bookings, proposals, travel insurance and messaging.

The itinerary builder creates branded proposals and itineraries to send to clients. Itinerary Copilot, one of TravelJoy’s AI features, turns trip notes into itinerary drafts; Starter has no AI and automations, so Copilot drafting starts at Pro, and Premium adds 10x Copilot usage.

Client authorizations sit beside payments: TravelJoy processes direct payments and authorizations from your clients in the same account. For an advisor who collects a card authorization before booking, I read that as one fewer tool to keep beside the membership.

Automations handle repetitive tasks and recurring emails. I would leave Starter for them or for the 13th trip, whichever comes first.

Premium: worth it at two add-ons, or one $49 add-on billed annually

Premium beats Pro at two add-ons, or at one $49 add-on on annual billing. Pro annual with Zapier and SMS comes to $32 + $29 + $49 = $110 a month, against Premium’s $79.

With one add-on the answer splits. Zapier keeps Pro cheaper at $32 + $29 = $61, while SMS or Copilot brings Pro to $32 + $49 = $81, which is $81 – $79 = $2 above Premium’s first-year rate. On monthly billing one $49 add-on keeps Pro at $39 + $49 = $88, below Premium’s $99.

TravelJoy Premium page with a banner saying memberships start at $79/mo under early access pricing
TravelJoy premium annual page, first screen, traveljoy.com, captured Oct 2026

Premium bundles SMS text messaging, Zapier integration, email marketing and newsletters, 10x Copilot usage, integrated cruise booking, a weekly Opportunities tab refresh and support via chat and calls. Its two complimentary Pro team member accounts and one Pro assistant account are valued at $40 a month on the Premium page.

TravelJoy says Premium brings “over $220 in value each month”, a sum of add-on prices that holds only if you would buy every one. Premium has no free trial, and its $79 rate covers the first year only.

Does TravelJoy Have a Free Plan or Trial?

No, TravelJoy has no free plan, but Starter and Pro start with a 7-day free trial that needs no credit card. Premium has no free trial; TravelJoy offers a walkthrough of its features instead.

TravelJoy’s terms of use say you must stop using a paid service before the trial ends to avoid a charge. Seven days will not tell you whether you pass 12 trips a year, so check last year’s bookings before you pick Starter.

Monthly vs Annual TravelJoy Pricing

Annual billing saves $468 – $384 = $84 a year on Pro and $1,188 – $948 = $240 in Premium’s first year; Starter has no annual price.

PlanMonthly billing for a yearAnnual billingMonthly equivalentCommitmentSaving
Starter$19 x 12 = $228Not published$19Month to monthNone
Pro$39 x 12 = $468$384 a year$32One year$468 – $384 = $84
Premium$99 x 12 = $1,188$948 for the first year$79One year at the first-year rate$1,188 – $948 = $240
TravelJoy monthly vs annual billing, checked October 2026, USD

Sources: pricing page and Premium page, checked October 2026.

Take Pro’s annual saving once you know you will book past 12 trips, because a paid annual term earns no prorated refund. Premium’s saving holds for year one only.

Additional TravelJoy Costs to Consider

Three costs sit outside the membership price: client payment processing, team seats, and the add-ons Pro members buy one at a time.

Cost typeWhen it appliesPricing basisNotes
Card processingEach client card paymentStarter 5% + 30c; Pro 3.5% + 30cFunds available in 2 business days
ACH bank transferEach client bank paymentStarter 3%; Pro 1.5%Funds available in 4 business days
Team member seatEach team member on Pro or Premium$15 per monthTravelJoy February 2025 announcement rate; Premium includes two
Assistant seatEach assistant$10 per monthTravelJoy February 2025 announcement rate; Premium includes one
Zapier add-onPro members who connect other tools$29 per monthIncluded in Premium
SMS add-onPro members who text clients$49 per monthLocal number, up to 1,000 messages a month
10x Copilot add-onPro members who need more Copilot usage$49 per monthIncluded in Premium
TravelJoy costs beyond the membership, checked October 2026, USD

Sources: pricing page, Premium page and the February 2025 announcement, checked October 2026.

TravelJoy does not publish an SMS price past 1,000 messages a month or the base Copilot allowance that “10x” multiplies. The Premium page lists client card and ACH processing without printing Premium’s rates.

Payment processing fees by plan

Starter’s higher fees cost more than Pro’s higher price once client card payments pass about $1,333 a month. On monthly billing Pro costs $39 – $19 = $20 more, and $20 / 0.015 = $1,333 is where a 1.5-point lower card fee covers that gap.

On annual billing Pro costs $32 – $19 = $13 more, so the break-even drops to $13 / 0.015 = $867 a month in card payments.

ACH carries the same 1.5-point spread, a 3% fee on Starter against a 1.5% fee on Pro, and the 30c per card payment is the same on both plans.

How Much Does TravelJoy Cost for Your Team?

A solo advisor pays $228 to $384 a year, and an owner with two team members on Pro annual pays $32 + $15 x 2 = $62 a month, or $62 x 12 = $744 a year before payment fees.

TravelJoy cost calculator

This calculator needs JavaScript. The scenario table below gives the same estimate for typical workloads.

Enter the people on your account (you included), the billing period and the features you need. The calculator shows Starter, Pro and Premium side by side and names the cheapest plan that covers it.

It leaves out payment fees, assistant seats, tax and Pro’s single add-ons, and it treats Zapier, SMS and 10x Copilot usage as Premium features. If you need only one of those three, price Pro plus that add-on with the decision table below instead.

Team sizePlanBillingMonthly equivalentAnnual totalAssumptions
New solo advisor: 1 person, up to 12 trips a yearStarterMonthly$19$19 x 12 = $228No team members; no annual price published
Busy solo advisor: 1 person, more than 12 tripsProAnnual$32$32 x 12 = $384Unlimited trips, automations and group bookings
Three-person team: you + 2 team membersProAnnual$32 + $15 x 2 = $62$62 x 12 = $744Two add-on team member seats at $15 a month
Team using Zapier and SMS: you + 2 team membersPremiumAnnual$79$79 x 12 = $948First-year rate; two team members included; Pro route $32 + $15 x 2 + $29 + $49 = $140 a month
Five-person team: you + 4 team membersProAnnual$32 + $15 x 4 = $92$92 x 12 = $1,104Four add-on seats; Premium would be $79 + $15 x 2 = $109 a month
What TravelJoy costs by team size, list prices checked October 2026, USD

Sources: pricing page, Premium page and the February 2025 announcement, checked October 2026.

Every total is an estimate from list prices, not a quote: it leaves out card and ACH fees, assistants, tax and Premium’s price after year one. Seat prices are applied at $15 a month on annual billing too, since TravelJoy’s February 2025 announcement gives no billing term for seats.

On team seats alone, Premium does not beat Pro at these list prices. In the five-person row, Premium’s two included seats save $15 x 2 = $30, but its base costs $79 – $32 = $47 more than Pro’s.

Which TravelJoy Plan Should You Choose?

Most working advisors belong on Pro billed annually; Starter suits only a new solo advisor under the 12-trip cap. Premium fits anyone who needs two add-ons, and a Pro-annual advisor who needs SMS or 10x Copilot alone, because $32 + $49 = $81 is more than Premium’s $79.

Your needsPlan to considerWhyMain limitation
New solo advisor, up to 12 trips a year, few card paymentsStarter, monthly$19 a month covers clients, forms and invoicesThe 13th trip or a first hire forces Pro
Solo advisor past 12 trips, or needing automations or group bookingsPro, annual$32 x 12 = $384 a year for unlimited trips and automationsOne-year term; add-ons cost extra
Heavy card volume, even under 12 trips a yearProPro’s $39 – $19 = $20 monthly premium is covered above $20 / 0.015 = $1,333 a month in card paymentsBelow that volume Starter is cheaper
Pro advisor who needs only ZapierPro plus the Zapier add-on$32 + $29 = $61 a month against Premium’s $79Adding SMS or 10x Copilot, or needing either one instead of Zapier ($32 + $49 = $81), makes Premium’s $79 the cheaper plan
Pro annual advisor who needs only SMS or 10x CopilotPremium, annual$79 a month against $32 + $49 = $81 on Pro$79 is a first-year rate
Owner with two team members who needs Zapier and SMSPremium, annual$79 a month against $32 + $15 x 2 + $29 + $49 = $140 on Pro, at TravelJoy’s February 2025 seat rate of $15$79 is a first-year rate; no free trial
Solo Pro advisor with no use for Zapier, SMS or more CopilotStay on ProPremium would add $79 – $32 = $47 a month for unused featuresNone until one of those needs appears
Which TravelJoy plan fits which advisor, checked October 2026

Sources: pricing page and Premium page, checked October 2026.

Is TravelJoy Worth the Price?

Yes, for an advisor who books more than 12 trips a year and collects client payments through TravelJoy: above the card-volume break-even, Pro’s lower fees cover its premium over Starter.

For a new advisor with a handful of trips, Starter’s $19 a month is enough until the 13th booking.

Premium is worth it to an advisor who would otherwise pay for two add-ons, or for SMS or 10x Copilot on annual billing.

If you want the features behind these prices, read my TravelJoy review.

Skip TravelJoy if: your host agency already gives you a CRM and client payments, or your agency needs a tool outside these three plans. My list of other CRMs built for travel advisors covers those cases.

If you are weighing TravelJoy against a rival before you commit, read my Travefy review.

Billing, Refunds and Cancellation

TravelJoy plans renew automatically at the then-current non-promotional rate, and cancelling in account settings keeps your access to the end of the paid term with no prorated refund.

TravelJoy’s homepage and Premium page list a 30-day money-back guarantee, while the terms say fees already paid are not refunded except as the terms expressly provide. Before you prepay a year, ask TravelJoy in writing how the guarantee applies to an annual payment.

Besides the annual rates and Premium’s early-access price, the Premium page advertises “Upgrade and save 50%”, a saving it ties to bundling features into Premium instead of adding them to Pro one at a time.

Pricing note

Premium’s $79 annual rate covers the first year only. Paid plans renew at the then-current non-promotional rate, and TravelJoy does not publish Premium’s year-two price; the $99 monthly price is the only other Premium figure on the page.

How I Verified TravelJoy Pricing

The pricing page and the Premium page print every amount with a “$” sign and name no currency or region; I read both in October 2026.

I read the pricing page in its Monthly and Annual views, the Premium page, the homepage, the terms, the cruises page and TravelJoy’s February 2025 pricing announcement. Totals are (membership + TravelJoy’s $15 seat rate x team members + add-ons) x 12 months.

TravelJoy’s help article on cost sends members to the Membership page in their account for current pricing, so the seat rates carry their February 2025 date.

The Premium page’s $40-a-month value for two team members and one assistant matches those rates: 2 x $15 + $10 = $40.

TravelJoy does not publish a Starter annual price, Premium’s price after the first year, an SMS rate past 1,000 messages, the base Copilot allowance, Premium’s processing rates or whether prices include tax.

The plan prices, fees and terms are published figures; the scenario totals and break-even points are my calculations from them; the plan picks are my editorial judgment.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is cruise booking an extra cost on TravelJoy?

No. Cruise booking is included on Pro and Premium, with access granted through a rolling waitlist. Priority goes to advisors at TravelJoy partner hosts, so an advisor with another host may wait longer before booking cruises inside the platform.

Does TravelJoy take a cut of my cruise commission?

No. TravelJoy books under your IATA or your host’s IATA, your host pays your commission as before, and TravelJoy does not take a percentage of it. The booking still counts toward your sales with your host.

Can my team members use Premium features?

Premium’s two complimentary team member accounts and its assistant account are Pro accounts. Additional team members who need Premium features can be upgraded to Premium or buy feature add-ons; when the owner pays for them, the owner contacts TravelJoy to upgrade them.

Final Pricing Verdict

Budget Pro billed annually, $384 a year, if you are a working solo advisor: it removes the 12-trip cap and lowers the card fee to 3.5% + 30c. Add TravelJoy’s $15 a month for each team member, the rate its February 2025 announcement set.

Stay on Starter at $19 a month only while you book 12 trips a year or fewer and your card volume sits under the break-even worked out above.

Move to Premium when you need two of Zapier, SMS and 10x Copilot usage, or SMS or Copilot on annual billing, and check the renewal rate before year two. An advisor who needs none of them should stay on Pro.

About the author

Macedona is the founder and lead reviewer at SaaS CRM Review, where he has published 250+ in-depth reviews, pricing guides, and comparisons of CRM and SaaS tools. Each review is based on hands-on testing or verified documentation, and every article states clearly which method was used. Pricing and features are checked against official vendor sources, with the verification date noted in the article.

Follow the author:
Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *